Kitchen Problems Report 2026: What Owners Complain About Most
Updated October 2026
We sorted 687 long-term owner reports on 35 kitchen products by topic and counted how often each problem comes up. Below, the problems owners raise most in each category, and the models they raise them on least and most.
At a glance
| Category | Most raised problem | Share of reports | Owner reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toaster Ovens | Usability and controls | 14% | 117 |
| Rice Cookers | Durability and reliability | 16% | 116 |
| Air Fryers | Cooking performance | 14% | 111 |
| Food Processors | Build quality and materials | 15% | 102 |
| Blenders | Blending performance | 24% | 90 |
| Ice Cream Makers | Reliability and durability | 20% | 76 |
| Pressure Cookers | Reliability and durability | 23% | 75 |
Toaster Ovens
117 owner reports on 6 models. The problems raised most:
- Usability and controls14% of reports
- Durability and reliability12% of reports
- Cooking performance11% of reports
Usability and controls comes up least for the Ninja Foodi XL Pro Air Fry Oven DT201 (1 of 21 reports) and most for the Cuisinart Air Fryer Toaster Oven TOA-70 (3 of 15).
Every toaster ovens problem, model by model →Rice Cookers
116 owner reports on 6 models. The problems raised most:
- Durability and reliability16% of reports
- Cooking performance13% of reports
- Design and build quality11% of reports
Durability and reliability comes up least for the Cuckoo Micom Rice Cooker 6-Cup CR-0655F (0 of 20 reports) and most for the Aroma Digital Rice Cooker ARC-914SBD (7 of 20).
Every rice cookers problem, model by model →Air Fryers
111 owner reports on 5 models. The problems raised most:
- Cooking performance14% of reports
- Reliability and durability14% of reports
- Usability and controls14% of reports
Cooking performance comes up least for the Ninja Air Fryer 4 Qt AF101 (2 of 20 reports) and most for the Cosori TurboBlaze Air Fryer 6 Qt (5 of 20).
Every air fryers problem, model by model →Food Processors
102 owner reports on 5 models. The problems raised most:
- Build quality and materials15% of reports
- Controls and usability12% of reports
- Blades and cutting performance12% of reports
Build quality and materials comes up least for the Ninja Professional Plus Food Processor BN601 (2 of 24 reports) and most for the Hamilton Beach 10-Cup Food Processor 70730 (4 of 20).
Every food processors problem, model by model →Blenders
90 owner reports on 5 models. The problems raised most:
- Blending performance24% of reports
- Ease of use and controls12% of reports
- Noise level10% of reports
Blending performance comes up least for the Vitamix 5200 Blender (4 of 20 reports) and most for the Blendtec Classic 575 Blender (6 of 19).
Every blenders problem, model by model →Ice Cream Makers
76 owner reports on 4 models. The problems raised most:
- Reliability and durability20% of reports
- Design and capacity20% of reports
- Prep and usability17% of reports
Reliability and durability comes up least for the Cuisinart Cool Creations 2-Quart Ice Cream Maker ICE-70 (1 of 20 reports) and most for the Ninja CREAMi 7-in-1 Ice Cream Maker NC301 (7 of 19).
Every ice cream makers problem, model by model →Pressure Cookers
75 owner reports on 4 models. The problems raised most:
- Reliability and durability23% of reports
- Cooking performance15% of reports
- Size and physical design15% of reports
Reliability and durability comes up least for the Instant Pot Duo Plus 9-in-1 6 Qt WhisperQuiet (2 of 20 reports) and most for the Instant Pot Duo 7-in-1 6 Qt (7 of 18).
Every pressure cookers problem, model by model →How the numbers are counted
The reports come from long-term owners in enthusiast communities and forums, the same reports behind our product verdicts. Each report is sorted by topic and counted once per topic, as a problem when it describes a failure or an annoyance. A share is the number of reports raising a problem divided by all reports in that category.
A category appears once it has at least 30 owner reports and two problems raised by several owners, and a model is compared once it has at least 10 reports. The counts refresh when the verdicts behind them are revised.
Using this data
You are welcome to quote these numbers or chart them. Please credit theOwnerSay and link to this page:
Source: theOwnerSay, Kitchen Problems Report 2026: What Owners Complain About Most, https://theownersay.com/kitchen/problems
Questions about the data: contact@theownersay.com