Coffee & Espresso Problems Report 2026: What Owners Complain About Most
Updated October 2026
We sorted 3,474 long-term owner reports on 72 coffee & espresso products by topic and counted how often each problem comes up. Below, the problems owners raise most in each category, and the models they raise them on least and most.
At a glance
| Category | Most raised problem | Share of reports | Owner reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Espresso Machines | Reliability and durability | 19% | 1,988 |
| Coffee Grinders | Grind performance and consistency | 26% | 471 |
| Drip Coffee Makers | Durability and build quality | 28% | 451 |
| Coffee Accessories | Brewing performance and accuracy | 14% | 264 |
| Milk Frothers | Reliability and durability | 36% | 200 |
| Single-Serve Coffee Makers | Reliability and durability | 35% | 100 |
Espresso Machines
1,988 owner reports on 31 models. The problems raised most:
- Reliability and durability19% of reports
- Temperature and pressure stability14% of reports
- Ease of use10% of reports
Reliability and durability comes up least for the Gemilai G3028A Home Espresso Machine (0 of 67 reports) and most for the Nespresso Vertuo Next Premium Coffee and Espresso Machine (32 of 51).
Every espresso machines problem, model by model →Coffee Grinders
471 owner reports on 11 models. The problems raised most:
- Grind performance and consistency26% of reports
- Build quality and reliability18% of reports
- Mess and retention14% of reports
Grind performance and consistency comes up least for the DF64 Gen 2 Single Dose Coffee Grinder (1 of 20 reports) and most for the Baratza Encore Conical Burr Coffee Grinder (5 of 10).
Every coffee grinders problem, model by model →Drip Coffee Makers
451 owner reports on 12 models. The problems raised most:
- Durability and build quality28% of reports
- Brewing performance and taste18% of reports
- Capacity and design ergonomics10% of reports
Durability and build quality comes up least for the OXO Brew 8-Cup Coffee Maker (1 of 15 reports) and most for the Bialetti Moka Express Stovetop Espresso Maker 6-Cup (24 of 58).
Every drip coffee makers problem, model by model →Coffee Accessories
264 owner reports on 8 models. The problems raised most:
- Brewing performance and accuracy14% of reports
- Build quality and materials13% of reports
- Reliability and longevity10% of reports
Brewing performance and accuracy comes up least for the Cosori Gooseneck Electric Kettle 0.8L (0 of 17 reports) and most for the Fellow Stagg EKG Electric Pour-Over Kettle (20 of 75).
Every coffee accessories problem, model by model →Milk Frothers
200 owner reports on 5 models. The problems raised most:
- Reliability and durability36% of reports
- Usability and controls12% of reports
- Foam quality and texture11% of reports
Reliability and durability comes up least for the Zulay Kitchen Handheld Milk Frother (3 of 20 reports) and most for the Breville BMF600XL Milk Café Frother (44 of 63).
Every milk frothers problem, model by model →Single-Serve Coffee Makers
100 owner reports on 5 models. The problems raised most:
- Reliability and durability35% of reports
- Brew performance30% of reports
- Maintenance and cleaning12% of reports
Reliability and durability comes up least for the Ninja DualBrew Pro Specialty Coffee Maker CFP301 (3 of 17 reports) and most for the Keurig K-Supreme Plus Single Serve Coffee Maker (9 of 19).
Every single-serve coffee makers problem, model by model →How the numbers are counted
The reports come from long-term owners in enthusiast communities and forums, the same reports behind our product verdicts. Each report is sorted by topic and counted once per topic, as a problem when it describes a failure or an annoyance. A share is the number of reports raising a problem divided by all reports in that category.
A category appears once it has at least 30 owner reports and two problems raised by several owners, and a model is compared once it has at least 10 reports. The counts refresh when the verdicts behind them are revised.
Using this data
You are welcome to quote these numbers or chart them. Please credit theOwnerSay and link to this page:
Source: theOwnerSay, Coffee & Espresso Problems Report 2026: What Owners Complain About Most, https://theownersay.com/coffee/problems
Questions about the data: contact@theownersay.com